• 1987 and 1990 Who's Who in Veterinary Science and Medicine
  • 1994 Outstanding Woman of the Year, Ramstein AB, Germany
  • 1994 Volunteer of the Year, Ramstein, AB, Germany
  • 2009 AMSUS James McCallam Award for Veterinary Medicine
  • 2011 Outstanding Alumnus, Oklahoma State University Center for Veterinary Science

BIOGRAPHY

Brigadier General (Retired) Theresa M. Casey

We Proudly Introduce Our 2020 Parade Marshal

  • 1989 - 1990, President, Society of Environmental Health Professionals
  • 1994 Outstanding Woman of the Year, Ramstein AB, Germany
  • 1994 Volunteer of the Year, Ramstein, AB, Germany
  • 2009 AMSUS James McCallam Award for Veterinary Medicine
  • 2011 Outstanding Alumnus, Oklahoma State University Center for Veterinary Science

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

Brig. Gen. Theresa M. Casey retired from the Air Force in December 2009 after 27 years of service. Brigadier General Theresa M. Casey retired from the Air Force in December 2009 after 27 years of service.  She presently serves as the Director, Trainee Health Surveillance, at Joint Base San Antonio Lackland, working health protection and human performance enhancement initiatives and issues for over 80,000 basic military trainees and technical and international students trained annually at Joint Base San Antonio Lackland.

General Casey began her career as a public health officer in 1982. She has held faculty positions at the USAF School of Aerospace Medicine where her responsibilities included classroom instruction, career development course publication and faculty enhancement programs. She was one of three DoD medical staff initially deployed to Zaire (Democratic Republic of Congo) for the Rwanda refugee crisis response and was the lead medical officer for Joint Task Force Shining Hope, the DoD humanitarian mission for Kosovar Albanians. She was also deployed to Morocco for NASA space shuttle launch support.  The general has commanded an air expeditionary group in Cameroon, Africa, and two Air Force hospitals. In her final assignment, she served as the Assistant Surgeon General for Modernization, overseeing Air Force medical contracting, research and information management.  She also coordinated the career management and policy for over 2,200 allied health officers as the Chief, Biomedical Sciences Corps.  


​​

  • Distinguished Service Medal
  • Legion of Merit
  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
  • Joint Service Commendation Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
  • ​Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star​

​EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science, biochemistry, Oklahoma State University
1982 Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Oklahoma State University
1985 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1987 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1989 Master of Public Health degree, University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center
1993 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1982 - June 1984, Chief, Environmental Health, Vance AFB, OK
2. June 1984 - August 1989, Chief, Environmental Health, Tinker AFB, OK

3. August 1989 - May 1993, assistant Chairman, Department of Military Public Health and
Occupational Medicine, School of Aerospace Medicine, Brooks AFB, TX
4. May 1993 - September 1994, Chief, Military Public Health, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
5. September 1994 - December 1995, Commander, 86th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
6. December 1995 - June 1996, Chief, Public Health, and Health Promotions Officer, Office of the Command Surgeon, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
7. June 1996 - June 1998, Chief, Medical Operations Division, Office of the Command Surgeon, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, CO.
8. June 1998 - June 2001, Deputy Commander, 86th Medical Group, and Commander, 86th Air Expeditionary Group, Ramstein AB, Germany
9. June 2001 - July 2003, Commander, 82nd Medical Group, Sheppard AFB, TX
10. July 2003 - July 2005, Commander, 1st Medical Group, Langley AFB, VA
11. July 2005 - September 2006, Deputy Command Surgeon, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, VA
12. October 2006 – November 2009, Assistant Surgeon General for Modernization, Office of the Air Force Surgeon General, Falls Church, VA


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Distinguished Service Medal  

Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1987 and 1990 Who's Who in Veterinary Science and Medicine
1990 Air Force Nominee, Salmon Award for Federal Veterinarians
1994 Outstanding Woman of the Year, Ramstein AB, Germany
1994 Volunteer of the Year, Ramstein AB, Germany   
2009 AMSUS James McCallam Award for Veterinary Medicine
2011 Oklahoma State University Center for Veterinary Science Outstanding Alumnus

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
1989 – 1990, President, Society of Environmental Health Professionals
1990 – present, Diplomat, American College of Veterinary Preventive Medicine
1990 – present, American Veterinary Medicine Association
2014 – 2016, President, Oklahoma State College of Veterinary Health Science Alumni Society
2015 – present, Christian Veterinary Mission Board of Advisors, currently Board President
2019 – present, CRISTA Ministries, Board of Trustees2019 – present, Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee for the DoD Military Working Dog Center

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Captain May 9, 1982
Major March 1, 1988
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 1991
Colonel January 1, 1997
Brigadier General August 4, 2006